How we process the personal data you provide to the Ministry

When the Ministry for Economic Affairs and the Interior receives personal data about you, we are required under the EU General Data Protection Regulation* to give you various information. We are required to do so, regardless of whether you contact us as a citizen or via your job as a journalist or as an employee of a private-sector company or another public authority.

The information provided is only intended for information purposes. You do not need to do anything, and you will lose none of your rights if you do not read the information.

1. We are the data controller – how to contact us

The Ministry for Economic Affairs and the Interior is the data controller for the processing of the personal data we have received about you. Our contact details are as follows:

The Ministry for Economic Affairs and the Interior
The Department
Slotsholmsgade 10
1216 Copenhagen K, Denmark

www.oim.dk  

Tel.: (+45) 72 28 24 00

Email: oim@oim.dk

Business reg. (CVR) no.: 38241559 

2. Contact details of the data protection officer

If you have any questions about our processing of your data, please do not hesitate to contact our data protection officer.

The data protection officer may be contacted as follows:

  • By email: dpo@oim.dk
  • By telephone: (+45) 72 26 97 38
  • By letter: Slotsholmsgade 10, 1216 Copenhagen K, Denmark, Attn.: the DPO

3. Purposes of processing and legal basis

The purpose of processing is to enable us to provide our service to you as required in the relevant matter in which you have contacted the Ministry.

The processing of your personal data is usually based on article 6(1)(e) of the GDPR (necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority).

If you have submitted sensitive personal data to us, our processing is based on article 9(2)(g) of the GDPR, see section 7(4) of the Danish Data Protection Act (databeskyttelsesloven).

Sensitive personal data are data concerning racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.

If you have submitted data relating to criminal convictions and offences to the Ministry, our processing is based on article 10 of the GDPR and section 8(1) and (2) of the Danish Data Protection Act. 

4. Recipients or categories of recipients

We will only share your personal data with others, if necessary to provide our service to you in the relevant matter. In such case, we may share your personal data with other public authorities or other parties involved in order to obtain the information required in the matter.

If we receive a request for access to the files containing your data, we will usually be required to provide such access unless the information is confidential.

5. Retention periods

As a public authority, we are required to record incoming and outgoing mail pursuant to the provisions of the Danish Access to Public Administration Files Act (offentlighedsloven).

The Ministry's files will be sent to the Danish National Archives in accordance with the provisions of the Danish Archives Act (arkivloven) and the regulations of the Danish State Archives.

6. Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have a number of rights concerning our processing of your personal data.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact us.

Right to see information (right of access)

You have the right to access the personal data we process about you as well as various other information.

Right to rectification (correction)

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data about you rectified.

Right to erasure

In special cases, you have the right to have personal data about you erased. The data subject's right to erasure of data held by public authorities is subject to the restrictions imposed by registration and archiving rules.

Right to restriction of processing

In some cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

In some cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

For more details about your rights, please see the guidelines on data subject rights available (in Danish) on the Danish Data Protection Agency's website at www.datatilsynet.dk.  

7. Lodging a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are unhappy with our data processing practices.

The Agency's contact details are available at www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

* Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.Article 13(1) provides that the data controller must provide the data subject with various information where the personal data are collected from the data subject.